Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION

PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($45). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$368k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$45
Net assets
$422k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Panhandle Cancer Cure Foundation does

Mission

Our goal is to help ease the financial burden of those fighting cancer or blood diseases while living or receiving treatment in the texas panhandle.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Support to cancer patients, including direct help for fuel, utilities, rent, travel, and related expenses incurred while undergoing treatment for cancer. Or bloodborn illness. Support was given to 150 individuals was a maximum amount of 750 per person.

    $24,408 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $24,408.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($52k) Expenses 100 ($37k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2023 Revenue 712 ($368k) Expenses 76 ($28k) Net assets 995 ($422k)
20222023
Revenue (712)Expenses (76)Net assets (995)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $42k to $422k (+895%).

$42k
$422k
20222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’22
$340k
’23
181
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $17.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,352 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin92% · outside the comparable range
Months of reserve181.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)612% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,352 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 10%Fundraising 3%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

34%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION?
PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($45). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $45 in grants to PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $45 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PANHANDLE CANCER CURE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Panhandle Cancer Cure →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2022–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing