Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

California · Nonprofit

PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY

PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $674 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($674). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$97M
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$674
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,681 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)48% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,681 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($6.1M) Expenses 100 ($6.1M) Net assets 100 ($37k)2019 Revenue 537 ($33M) Expenses 525 ($32M) Net assets 2641 ($984k)2020 Revenue 662 ($41M) Expenses 619 ($38M) Net assets 10418 ($3.9M)2021 Revenue 721 ($44M) Expenses 714 ($43M) Net assets 12198 ($4.5M)2022 Revenue 884 ($54M) Expenses 818 ($50M) Net assets 23904 ($8.9M)2023 Revenue 1071 ($66M) Expenses 1020 ($62M) Net assets 33295 ($12M)2024 Revenue 1319 ($81M) Expenses 1235 ($75M) Net assets 48492 ($18M)2025 Revenue 1592 ($97M) Expenses 1564 ($95M) Net assets 55027 ($21M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1592)Expenses (1564)Net assets (55027)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% · 2024 96% · 2025 97%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
18
$947k
19
$2.9M
20
$663k
21
$4.4M
22
$3.5M
23
$5.6M
24
$2.3M
25
2.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $443 → $102.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $674 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Cabrillo Point Academy · exempt
  • Mission Vista Academy · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY?
PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $674 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($674). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $674 in grants to PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $674 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing