Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Osamequin Farm Inc

Osamequin Farm Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $82,034 to it, the largest being THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($28,754). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$256k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$82k
Net assets
$114k
5/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Osamequin Farm Inc does

Mission

Osamequin Farm is a charitable and educational organizaiton that works to advance the public's understanding of the history and role of farming in the region. It offers the genearl public, as well as farmers, the opportunity to learn a range of farming and related skills. The mission is to preserve the farm to continue to share the land with farmers and the community for generations to come.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Farming and crop sales. A farm stand on site is open spring through fall and offers products grown by OFI and by the leasing resident farmers, including cut flowers, berries, vegetables, herbs, eggs, and pork. Crops grown on the farm are also sold through third party delivery services and through CSA programs to the community. Some of the produce grown is donated via a local gleaning program.

    $173,244 spent$48,683 earned by the program
    83% of program spending
  2. Community events in 2024 included trail clearing, storytimes for kids, plein air painting, nature art workshops, guided hikes, plant sale, a youth campout, and a family tour. More than 300 participants were served.

    $19,719 spent$33,402 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. The resident farmers program leases some of the land to six local farmers and farming groups for their own personal or business interests. The benefit to OFI is to have their land maintained and cared for.

    $10,518 spent$11,052 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  4. Property conservation. These ongoing efforts include repairs to historic buildings and the property, access to and perimeters of farmed fields, public use trails and gathering areas. It may also include efforts to protect wetlands and other sensitive habits.

    $4,229 spent
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $207,710.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($118k) Expenses 100 ($120k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2021 Revenue 269 ($317k) Expenses 186 ($224k) Net assets 319 ($134k)2022 Revenue 183 ($216k) Expenses 206 ($248k) Net assets 243 ($103k)2023 Revenue 205 ($242k) Expenses 188 ($227k) Net assets 279 ($118k)2024 Revenue 217 ($256k) Expenses 215 ($259k) Net assets 271 ($114k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (217)Expenses (215)Net assets (271)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $42k to $134k (+219%).

$42k
$134k
$103k
$118k
$121k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2022 4% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

62% of Osamequin Farm Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’20
$92k
’21
−$32k
’22
$15k
’23
−$3k
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed8898
Joined·+1+3+2
No longer listed·123
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $7k → $250.

2 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Osamequin Farm Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Osamequin Farm Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Osamequin Farm Inc.

35%
largest funder
66%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 98% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of Osamequin Farm Inc's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

IL
MA
NJ
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Osamequin Farm Inc has grown faster than half of the 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,974 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Osamequin Farm Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $86k on record.

State$86k
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$86k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Osamequin Farm Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 13%Fundraising 7%

Governance

8
board members
63%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Osamequin Farm Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Osamequin Farm Inc?
Osamequin Farm Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $82,034 to it, the largest being THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($28,754). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Osamequin Farm Inc have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $82,034 in grants to Osamequin Farm Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Osamequin Farm Inc?
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $28,754 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Osamequin Farm Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Osamequin Farm →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing