Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $371,784 to it, the largest being Resort Charity Events Inc ($260,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$198k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$372k
Net assets
$1.3M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 93%
01What it does

What Orange Co in Habitat for Humanity Inc does

Mission

Hfh is a christian non-profit organization working towards the elimination of poverty by making decent shelter available. Orange county, indiana hfh provides residential housing for low income families who have been residents of orange county for at least one year.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide residential housing to low income residents of orange county, indiana.

    $78,044 spent
    89% of program spending
  2. Support international elimination of poverty with donations for home construction outside the united states of america.

    $3,000 spentof which $3,000 as grants
    3% of program spending
  3. Education and community awareness outreach programs to the public in support of eliminating poverty and the need to provide assistance to low income families for shelter needs.

    $6,362 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $87,406.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 100 ($692k)2018 Revenue 110 ($157k) Expenses 128 ($107k) Net assets 107 ($740k)2019 Revenue 161 ($230k) Expenses 176 ($148k) Net assets 119 ($822k)2020 Revenue 200 ($286k) Expenses 132 ($110k) Net assets 144 ($999k)2021 Revenue 151 ($216k) Expenses 204 ($171k) Net assets 151 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 251 ($359k) Expenses 615 ($516k) Net assets 128 ($886k)2023 Revenue 299 ($428k) Expenses 302 ($253k) Net assets 160 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 176 ($252k) Expenses 137 ($115k) Net assets 178 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 139 ($198k) Expenses 160 ($134k) Net assets 190 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (139)Expenses (160)Net assets (190)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $917k to $1.1M (+23%).

$743k
$773k
$886k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$917k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
$50k
’18
$82k
’19
$176k
’20
$45k
’21
−$157k
’22
$175k
’23
$137k
’24
$64k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131313131313141413
Joined·+1+3+1+1+2+9+2+3
No longer listed·13112824
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $9k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC.

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 98% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 10%Fundraising 4%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

54%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $371,784 to it, the largest being Resort Charity Events Inc ($260,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $371,784 in grants to ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC?
Resort Charity Events Inc is the largest funder on record, with $260,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ORANGE CO IN HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing