Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER

OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER (Maine) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,619 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES INC ($17,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$77k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$18k
Net assets
$247k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Open Arms Pregnancy Center does

Mission

provide support for pregnant girls so they can keep their babies.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Single Mom's Support Group for pregnant girls and moms of children under 3. Free baby items given at each visit. Mentoring, peer support, advice when wanted, encouragement to grow as a person and a mom. All items donated by churches or individuals.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  2. Free Emergency Assistance of either maternity clothes or diapers, formula, and baby clothes available to members of the community in need, one time per pregnancy opportunity to pick a lot of resources for free. All diapers, formula, and used clothing donated by individuals or churches.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  3. Free limited ultrasound for pregnant girls who want one and are 6-14 weeks pregnant. Girls who are concerned about their pregnancy or who want to know how far along they are may want a free scan. We provided training for a new ultrasound tech.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Free pregnancy tests for any woman who wonders if she might be pregnant, information on available resources for those who are pregnant, options counseling if wanted.

    $830 spent
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $830.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($53k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($147k)2022 Revenue 134 ($71k) Expenses 66 ($45k) Net assets 117 ($173k)2023 Revenue 180 ($95k) Expenses 75 ($51k) Net assets 148 ($217k)2024 Revenue 137 ($72k) Expenses 87 ($59k) Net assets 157 ($231k)2025 Revenue 146 ($77k) Expenses 89 ($60k) Net assets 168 ($247k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (146)Expenses (89)Net assets (168)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $183k to $217k (+19%).

$187k
$183k
$217k
$231k
$247k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’21
$26k
’22
$45k
’23
$13k
’24
$17k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Natasha Ricker

Executive Director

Board chair

Pauline Haskell

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $17k → $52.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 1 state in all.

CT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $369 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ME

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER?
OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER (Maine) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,619 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES INC ($17,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $17,619 in grants to OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER?
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $17,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN ARMS PREGNANCY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Open Arms Pregnancy Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing