Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NVAK INC

NVAK INC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,883 to it, the largest being ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$172k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$201k
Net assets
$2k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Nvak Inc does

Mission

Nvak (which means music in armenian) is a music education program whose mission is to educate and develop the skills of young musicians living in countries facing social,political and/or economic challenges.we connect our students (ages 14-30) with educators and professionals from the music business,using music education as a way to (1) bring people together into dialogue,(2) foster artistic and social collaboration and (3) help our students find career growth opportunities that would otherwise be unavailable to them.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. In 2015, because of the work tamar was doing in the u.s. Music business,she was given the opportunity to spend extended amounts of time in yerevan,armenia. During those months, she got to know local creatives and realized while talent was equally distributed, opportunity was not.the armenian youth possessed huge amounts of emotional intelligence; they were curious and hungry to learn; they wanted to integrate into the global and technologically connected world; and they wanted to have more access to opportunities that were unavailable to them. Tamar realized that because of her connections in the music industry, and the platform she had in the country, there was an opportunity for her to create an organization super-serving talented musicians in armenia. Prior to nvak, there was no collaborative, cohesive, vibrant, modern music community in armenia. Young musicians were not producing or releasing original music. They were not collaborating and working with each other. They were not playing live shows. No one knew what an open-mic-night was. No one knew what songwriter circles were. The mission was to create change and to weave together the fragmented creative community. By 2019,…

    $61,380 spent
    48% of program spending
  2. N/a

    $65,236 spent
    52% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $126,616.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets -50 ($-7858)2019 Revenue 201 ($228k) Expenses 181 ($220k) Net assets -2 ($-268)2020 Revenue 109 ($124k) Expenses 89 ($108k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2021 Revenue 44 ($50k) Expenses 107 ($129k) Net assets -408 ($-63948)2022 Revenue 164 ($186k) Expenses 109 ($132k) Net assets -66 ($-10278)2023 Revenue 152 ($172k) Expenses 132 ($160k) Net assets 11 ($2k)
201820192020202120222023
Revenue (152)Expenses (132)Net assets (11)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $22k to $4k (−83%).

$16k
$16k
$22k
$4k
$22k
$27k
201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of NVAK INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’18
$8k
’19
$16k
’20
−$80k
’21
$54k
’22
$12k
’23
0.2
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $40k → $30k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NVAK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NVAK INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NVAK INC.

25%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 37% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 38% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of NVAK INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NVAK INC draws 72% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 4 states in all.

NY
NJ
CA
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $58k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NVAK INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 17,174 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,174 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like NVAK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NVAK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NVAK INC?
NVAK INC (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $200,883 to it, the largest being ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION ($50,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NVAK INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $200,883 in grants to NVAK INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NVAK INC?
ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NVAK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nvak →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2018–2023), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing