Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

NURSETRUST INC

NURSETRUST INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $162,465 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($92,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$339k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$162k
Net assets
$152k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Nursetrust Inc does

Mission

The mission of nursetrust is to inspire and enable nursing leaders to grow, collaborate, and transform health and healthcare.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Membership programming and events: amplify the voices of nurse leaders and proivde professional development through its fellowshp program, trusted conversations and annual summit.

    $142,526 spent$43,503 earned by the program
    72% of program spending
  2. Fellowship program: the organization administers a fellowship that develops a pipeline of nurse leaders in order for nursing to be full partners in decision making related to the health of our population and our health care system. The fellowship program continued into 2025 reaching a total of 59 fellows and 108 mentors.

    $56,468 spent$90,000 earned by the program
    28% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $198,994.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2023 Revenue 243 ($313k) Expenses 197 ($257k) Net assets 188 ($119k)2024 Revenue 263 ($339k) Expenses 235 ($306k) Net assets 239 ($152k)
202220232024
Revenue (263)Expenses (235)Net assets (239)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $77k to $180k (+134%).

$77k
$180k
$197k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

53% of NURSETRUST INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’22
$56k
’23
$33k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed2218
Joined·+3
No longer listed·7
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $26k → $60k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NURSETRUST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NURSETRUST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

43% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NURSETRUST INC.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NURSETRUST INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Kentucky, across 2 states in all.

NY
NJ

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NURSETRUST INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)62% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NURSETRUST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 29%Fundraising 1%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NURSETRUST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NURSETRUST INC?
NURSETRUST INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $162,465 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($92,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NURSETRUST INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $162,465 in grants to NURSETRUST INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NURSETRUST INC?
THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $92,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NURSETRUST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nursetrust →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing