Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Novea Ministries

Novea Ministries (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,850 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$64k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$100k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Novea Ministries does

Mission

Religious

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Sharing the Gospel with the Nation of Isreal through outreach to Individuals and Groups.

    $45,982 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $45,982.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($68k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2018 Revenue 107 ($73k) Expenses 98 ($53k) Net assets 126 ($95k)2019 Revenue 91 ($62k) Expenses 99 ($54k) Net assets 138 ($104k)2020 Revenue 87 ($59k) Expenses 150 ($81k) Net assets 109 ($82k)2021 Revenue 93 ($64k) Expenses 85 ($46k) Net assets 132 ($100k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (93)Expenses (85)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $104k to $82k (−21%).

$75k
$95k
$104k
$82k
$100k
20172018201920202021
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Novea Ministries’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,273 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$20k
’18
$8k
’19
−$22k
’20
$18k
’21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Novea Ministries’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Novea Ministries leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Novea Ministries.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Novea Ministries's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Novea Ministries runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,096 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin28% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,096 unclassified nonprofits under $100k, FY2021

Organizations like Novea Ministries

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Novea Ministries: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Novea Ministries?
Novea Ministries (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,850 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Novea Ministries have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,850 in grants to Novea Ministries.
Who is the largest funder of Novea Ministries?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Novea Ministries find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Novea Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing