Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Kentucky · Nonprofit

NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC

NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,700 to it, the largest being NORTON HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC ($46,508). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$198M
Revenue FY2024
2
Funders on record
$70k
Grants received
$-65443076
Net assets
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−30% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)304% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($49M) Expenses 100 ($55M)2024 Revenue 404 ($198M) Expenses 471 ($257M)
20232024
Revenue (404)Expenses (471)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,195 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$5.7M
23
$60M
24
2.2
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration.

Where its funders are

100% of NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
94%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Part of a family of 14 related entities

  • Norton Clark Hospital LLC · disregarded
  • Norton Clark Physician Practices LLC · disregarded
  • Norton Scott Hospital LLC · disregarded
  • Norton Scott Physician Practices LLC · disregarded
  • The Regional Health Network of Kentucky and Southern Indiana LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC?
NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $69,700 to it, the largest being NORTON HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC ($46,508). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $69,700 in grants to NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC.
Who is the largest funder of NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC?
NORTON HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $46,508 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTON HEALTHCARE-INDIANA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing