Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB

NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,104 to it, the largest being The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc ($1,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$122k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$27k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Northwest Flyers Track Club does

Mission

Provides track and field training to club members and scholarships to individual participants. Members routinely advance to the collegiate level and many qualify

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Team scholarships

    $3,250 spentof which $97,038 as grants
    12% of program spending
  2. Travel reimbursments

    $6,243 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Athlete entry fees and credentials

    $16,895 spent
    64% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $26,388.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($23k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($17k)2021 Revenue 343 ($80k) Expenses 354 ($68k) Net assets 168 ($29k)2022 Revenue 448 ($104k) Expenses 576 ($110k) Net assets 130 ($22k)2023 Revenue 427 ($99k) Expenses 538 ($103k) Net assets 107 ($18k)2024 Revenue 527 ($122k) Expenses 594 ($114k) Net assets 155 ($27k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (527)Expenses (594)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $17k to $29k (+68%).

$17k
$29k
$22k
$18k
$27k
20202021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,446 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’20
$12k
’21
−$6k
’22
−$4k
’23
$8k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $500 → $116.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 29% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

29% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 74% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 1 state in all.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $604 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,356 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,356 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB?
NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,104 to it, the largest being The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc ($1,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $2,104 in grants to NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB?
The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHWEST FLYERS TRACK CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Northwest Flyers Track Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing