Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS

NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,597 to it, the largest being TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION ($40,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.1M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$62k
Net assets
$4.6M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Northern Academy of the Arts does

Mission

Northern Academy of the Arts is a New York not-for-profit organization with the mission to nurture students from grades 1 to 12 to become well-educated individuals of exemplary moral character. To this end, Northern Academy of the Arts provides a rigorous college preparatory and classical arts education steeped in Western and Eastern traditions. Revenue is derived principally from tuition fees and other program income, as well as contributions made by individuals and others.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Northern Academy of the Arts offers secondary education for grades 1-12 students, nurturing in them academic and artistic excellence, and strength of character. Northern Academy provides students with the skills, discipline, and confidence they need to be successful in life. Northern Academys rigorous education imbues a philosophy of lifelong learning. While every student fulfills a complete college preparatory curriculum, the Academys Dance, Music and Fine Arts departments provide a unique emphasis on the classical arts of both Western and Eastern civilizations. In addition to the regular academic year, Northern Academy also offers summer camps during the summer break. The camp includes award-winning STEM, arts, adventures and language core programs, regular field trips, and a grand finale with performances and party for all campers, families, and friends.All of Northern Academys education programs are grounded in classical perspective and crowned by an emphasis on real-world application. Our low teacher to student ratio allows for individualized education that is flexible and responsive and has resulted in students achieving above average SAT scores. The Academy offers a wide…

    $6,184,333 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $6,184,333.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($581k) Net assets 100 ($642k)2019 Revenue 162 ($2.0M) Expenses 228 ($1.3M) Net assets 203 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 204 ($2.5M) Expenses 224 ($1.3M) Net assets 389 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 205 ($2.5M) Expenses 322 ($1.9M) Net assets 488 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 354 ($4.3M) Expenses 549 ($3.2M) Net assets 665 ($4.3M)2023 Revenue 378 ($4.6M) Expenses 734 ($4.3M) Net assets 720 ($4.6M)2024 Revenue 577 ($7.1M) Expenses 1229 ($7.1M) Net assets 707 ($4.5M)2025 Revenue 581 ($7.1M) Expenses 1220 ($7.1M) Net assets 712 ($4.6M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (581)Expenses (1220)Net assets (712)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $5.1M to $7.4M (+45%).

$786k
$1.8M
$2.8M
$4.0M
$4.9M
$5.1M
$7.4M
$6.8M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 1% · 2022 1% · 2023 1% · 2024 2% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$642k
’18
$660k
’19
$1.2M
’20
$636k
’21
$1.1M
’22
$358k
’23
−$84k
’24
$30k
’25
7.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joseph Zhao

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55566555
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $21k → $10k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

27% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS.

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 47% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve7.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS?
NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,597 to it, the largest being TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION ($40,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $61,597 in grants to NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS?
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $40,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTHERN ACADEMY OF THE ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Northern Academy of the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing