Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL

NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $276,853 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC ($146,849). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.0M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$277k
Net assets
$2.0M
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What North Pocono Preschool does

Mission

Preschool/daycare center

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The preschool provides basic child development programs at preschool level. Year round school age service is available up to 12 years of age. Fees for private care are charged. The preschool receives subsidies for day care services from lackawanna and wayne counties. The preschool also receives funding from the pennsylvania child care food program.

    $715,636 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2021 Form 990. Program spending in total: $715,636.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($855k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 90 ($923k) Expenses 100 ($857k) Net assets 105 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 86 ($886k) Expenses 102 ($868k) Net assets 107 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 92 ($950k) Expenses 96 ($824k) Net assets 117 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 118 ($1.2M) Expenses 113 ($965k) Net assets 138 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 143 ($1.5M) Expenses 125 ($1.1M) Net assets 171 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 118 ($1.2M) Expenses 144 ($1.2M) Net assets 169 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 102 ($1.0M) Expenses 128 ($1.1M) Net assets 165 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (102)Expenses (128)Net assets (165)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.7M to $2.1M (+23%).

$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.7M
$2.1M
$2.1M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 3% · 2019 3% · 2020 3% · 2022 29% · 2023 9% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$175k
’17
$66k
’18
$18k
’19
$126k
’20
$251k
’21
$402k
’22
−$14k
’23
−$49k
’24
21
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed8788871010
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0+4+0
No longer listed·1000110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $53k → $7k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
3
3
3
2
2
1
2
1

From the IRS filings of NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 52% · 2019 55% · 2020 78% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve21.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL?
NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $276,853 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC ($146,849). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $276,853 in grants to NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL?
COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR CHILDREN INC is the largest funder on record, with $146,849 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH POCONO PRESCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Pocono Preschool →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing