Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Missouri · Nonprofit

NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC

NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $553,465 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ($383,963). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$6.6M
Revenue FY2022
7
Funders on record
$553k
Grants received
$4.8M
Net assets
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.3M) Expenses 100 ($7.4M) Net assets 100 ($2.5M)2018 Revenue 93 ($7.7M) Expenses 103 ($7.5M) Net assets 105 ($2.6M)2019 Revenue 85 ($7.0M) Expenses 98 ($7.2M) Net assets 98 ($2.4M)2020 Revenue 83 ($6.8M) Expenses 92 ($6.7M) Net assets 101 ($2.5M)2021 Revenue 95 ($7.9M) Expenses 82 ($6.0M) Net assets 177 ($4.3M)2022 Revenue 80 ($6.6M) Expenses 84 ($6.2M) Net assets 194 ($4.8M)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (80)Expenses (84)Net assets (194)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 3% · 2019 0% · 2020 3% · 2021 20% · 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$904k
17
$123k
18
$164k
19
$74k
20
$1.9M
21
$419k
22
5.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base narrowed from 5 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $132k → $202.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC.

69%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 79% · 2019 77% · 2020 60% · 2021 99% · 2022 100%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

NY
MO
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $787 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 19%Fundraising 1%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC?
NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC (Missouri) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $553,465 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC ($383,963). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $553,465 in grants to NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC is the largest funder on record, with $383,963 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEXTSTEP FOR LIFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing