Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Next Generation Academy

Next Generation Academy (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,010 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC ($22,939). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$6.9M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$33k
Net assets
$334k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Next Generation Academy does

Mission

Operation of a public charter school.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operated a public charter school in Greensboro, North Carolina serving approximately 484 students for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

    $5,086,582 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $5,086,582.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets -269 ($-689508)2022 Revenue 191 ($5.5M) Expenses 172 ($5.3M) Net assets -70 ($-180505)2023 Revenue 213 ($6.2M) Expenses 186 ($5.7M) Net assets 100 ($257k)2024 Revenue 208 ($6.0M) Expenses 196 ($6.0M) Net assets 95 ($243k)2025 Revenue 238 ($6.9M) Expenses 221 ($6.8M) Net assets 130 ($334k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (238)Expenses (221)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $513k to $2.2M (+328%).

$260k
$513k
$2.2M
$1.3M
$835k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 37% · 2023 25% · 2024 24% · 2025 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

19% of Next Generation Academy’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$179k
’21
$250k
’22
$437k
’23
−$13k
’24
$91k
’25
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dr Samuel Misher

CEO

Board chair

David Miller

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed87887
Joined·+0+3+0+3
No longer listed·1204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $33k → $21.

4 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Next Generation Academy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Next Generation Academy leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Next Generation Academy.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 70% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Next Generation Academy's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Next Generation Academy has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Next Generation Academy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Next Generation Academy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Next Generation Academy?
Next Generation Academy (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,010 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC ($22,939). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Next Generation Academy have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $33,010 in grants to Next Generation Academy, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Next Generation Academy?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,939 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Next Generation Academy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Next Generation Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing