Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,750 to it, the largest being AARP ($12,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$677k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$18k
Net assets
$976k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What New Ulm Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To promote commerce within the city of new ulm and surrounding area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tourism & advertising/promotion- in an effort to expand our tourism base and entice visitors for overnight stays, we advertise using magazines, billboards, trade shows, and fam tours. We also developed several new events. Result- over 50,000 people stay in our city.

    $67,491 spent$168,160 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  2. Home, health & recreation show- this event brings in over 2,000 people to the area to see the products and services of area businesses which is important for continued retail growth, had 90 vendors in two arenas.

    $8,820 spent$35,494 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Oktoberfest- this festival brought in over 5,000 people to new ulm, which helps our local businesses including hotels, shops, and restaurants. This event helps support our chamber activities and educational programs.

    $29,869 spent$64,925 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Economic development/retail targets declining new ulm retail base, especially downtown. Attention is focused on retail retention and recruitment. Chamber dollars are an effort to keep dollars "at home"- certificates for dollars to be spent at participating chamber businesses.

    $3,295 spent$3,146 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  5. Business action team

    $160 spent$101 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  6. Willkommen

    $2,376 spent$3,750 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  7. Christmas & parade of lights

    $9,057 spent$1,649 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  8. Events: annual meeting, women's event & industry of the year. These events celebrate local businesses, recognize women- over 300 attended to promote individual growth and networking, honor success and business accomplishments.

    $17,204 spent$23,907 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  9. Crazy days, bavarian blast, farmers market, other festivals, & nonchamber events, such as sand volleyball, bring thousands of people to new ulm.

    $72,447 spent$81,014 earned by the program
    28% of program spending
  10. Network new ulm

    $15,760 spent$15,874 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  11. Special projects including twins game and car roll-ins

    $12,855 spent$15,925 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  12. Narren- they are a masked characters who give life and color to communities throughout the world. There were 38 members during 2025.

    $6,552 spent$8,038 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  13. Leadership

    $5,142 spent$9,558 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  14. Setting the pace- retreat initiatives

    $12,391 spent$6,013 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 14 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $263,419.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($489k) Expenses 100 ($459k) Net assets 100 ($609k)2018 Revenue 110 ($540k) Expenses 114 ($525k) Net assets 108 ($657k)2019 Revenue 98 ($477k) Expenses 110 ($507k) Net assets 103 ($626k)2020 Revenue 61 ($296k) Expenses 67 ($308k) Net assets 101 ($614k)2021 Revenue 77 ($378k) Expenses 62 ($283k) Net assets 116 ($709k)2022 Revenue 97 ($475k) Expenses 93 ($429k) Net assets 124 ($755k)2023 Revenue 109 ($533k) Expenses 109 ($500k) Net assets 129 ($788k)2024 Revenue 132 ($644k) Expenses 118 ($544k) Net assets 146 ($887k)2025 Revenue 138 ($677k) Expenses 128 ($588k) Net assets 160 ($976k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (138)Expenses (128)Net assets (160)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $976k to $1.2M (+20%).

$743k
$831k
$800k
$976k
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3% · 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’17
$15k
’18
−$30k
’19
−$12k
’20
$94k
’21
$46k
’22
$32k
’23
$99k
’24
$89k
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sarah Warmka

CEO

Board chair

Brie Taralson

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141515141313131414
Joined·+6+4+4+6+5+4+2+3
No longer listed·54575413
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2019: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $12k → $6k.

Funder
'18
'19
total
AARPunclassified
$12k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE draws 68% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 2 states in all.

MN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

45% of spending goes to programs.

Program 45%Management 55%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,750 to it, the largest being AARP ($12,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $17,750 in grants to NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
AARP is the largest funder on record, with $12,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Ulm Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing