Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM

LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being MINNESOTA POWER FOUNDATION ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$738k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$500
Net assets
$677k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce & Tourism does

Mission

Our mission is to serve our members and promote our community as a dynamic place to visit, work, and live.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community pride - the center hosts an annual little falls arts & crafts fair, a 2 day event that brings crafters and artisans from across the country to the community. Our organization also garnered lots of media attention due to events like arts and crafts fair, christmas tours and charmed ride.

    $59,417 spent$213,842 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  2. Community partnership - approximately 50% of the chamber president/ceo's position is community outreach to professional business organizations, city and county government committees and nonprofits, primarily as an ex officio member.

    $117,506 spent$10,911 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  3. General operations - meeting the needs of members through educational programming and networking opportunities.

    $83,292 spent$40,240 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $260,215.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($284k) Expenses 100 ($288k) Net assets 100 ($280k)2018 Revenue 99 ($282k) Expenses 112 ($321k) Net assets 86 ($241k)2019 Revenue 106 ($299k) Expenses 104 ($299k) Net assets 86 ($241k)2020 Revenue 72 ($204k) Expenses 63 ($183k) Net assets 94 ($263k)2021 Revenue 85 ($240k) Expenses 90 ($260k) Net assets 87 ($243k)2022 Revenue 117 ($333k) Expenses 91 ($261k) Net assets 110 ($310k)2023 Revenue 135 ($382k) Expenses 128 ($367k) Net assets 159 ($445k)2024 Revenue 260 ($738k) Expenses 176 ($506k) Net assets 241 ($677k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (260)Expenses (176)Net assets (241)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $445k to $677k (+52%).

$280k
$241k
$241k
$263k
$243k
$310k
$445k
$677k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
−$40k
’18
$572
’19
$22k
’20
−$20k
’21
$72k
’22
$15k
’23
$232k
’24
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Purva Watten

Executive director

Board chair

Jana Festler

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1312131212131414
Joined·+0+4+2+2+3+6+1
No longer listed·1332251
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $120k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Little Falls Convention & Visitors Burea Bureau). These are real filings, and they are not money LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM raised.

From the IRS filings of LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM?
LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being MINNESOTA POWER FOUNDATION ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $500 in grants to LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM.
Who is the largest funder of LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM?
MINNESOTA POWER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LITTLE FALLS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & TOURISM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing