Skip to content

Louisiana · Nonprofit

NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Louisiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,275 to it, the largest being MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS ($8,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$354k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What New Orleans Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To provide the opportunities and resources that will enable businesses to prosper through networking, education and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide the opportunities and resources that will enable businesses to prosper through networking, education and advocacy.

    $1,084,006 spent$1,338,252 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,084,006.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($58k)2018 Revenue 92 ($1.2M) Expenses 102 ($1.2M) Net assets 116 ($67k)2019 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 209 ($121k)2020 Revenue 93 ($1.2M) Expenses 94 ($1.1M) Net assets 423 ($244k)2021 Revenue 68 ($880k) Expenses 75 ($877k) Net assets 430 ($248k)2022 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 529 ($305k)2023 Revenue 78 ($1.0M) Expenses 83 ($963k) Net assets 615 ($355k)2024 Revenue 104 ($1.4M) Expenses 116 ($1.3M) Net assets 614 ($354k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (104)Expenses (116)Net assets (614)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $604k to $811k (+34%).

$458k
$385k
$457k
$538k
$634k
$604k
$811k
$668k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2020 8% · 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$138k
’17
$9k
’18
$54k
’19
$123k
’20
$4k
’21
$57k
’22
$50k
’23
$11k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Roderic Teamer

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed6576676770646467
Joined·+24+19+0+10+20+25+4
No longer listed·13280726251
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Left out of every figure on this page: $23k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Ochsner Clinic Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE raised.

From the IRS filings of NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

86%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Louisiana funders.

LA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE is better cushioned than half of the 4,203 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,203 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Louisiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

66
board members
98%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Louisiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,275 to it, the largest being MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS ($8,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $9,275 in grants to NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
MARILLAC COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW ORLEANS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Louisiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Orleans Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing