Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC

NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,325 to it, the largest being VGS FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$98k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$19k
Net assets
$200k
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What New Jersey Tamil Sangam Inc does

Mission

To provide unified forum for tamil

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Deepavali is the hindu festival of lights celebrated everyyear. The entity conducts cultural programs

    $27,983 spent
    61% of program spending
  2. Pongal is one of the most important festivals celebrated bytamil people.new jersey tamil sangam conducts cultural programs in memory of many tamil legends

    $17,566 spent
    39% of program spending
  3. New jersey tamil sangam conducts many events during tamil new year and children day to educate people by brining renowed tamil speakers from all over the world

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $45,549.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($37k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2019 Revenue 170 ($96k) Expenses 277 ($103k) Net assets 96 ($163k)2020 Revenue 71 ($40k) Expenses 106 ($39k) Net assets 96 ($163k)2021 Revenue 67 ($38k) Expenses 87 ($32k) Net assets 99 ($169k)2022 Revenue 83 ($47k) Expenses 96 ($36k) Net assets 106 ($180k)2023 Revenue 102 ($57k) Expenses 125 ($46k) Net assets 113 ($192k)2024 Revenue 170 ($96k) Expenses 259 ($96k) Net assets 113 ($192k)2025 Revenue 175 ($98k) Expenses 244 ($90k) Net assets 118 ($200k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (175)Expenses (244)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $169k to $180k (+7%).

$170k
$163k
$163k
$169k
$180k
$192k
$192k
$200k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

50% of NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’18
−$7k
’19
$402
’20
$6k
’21
$11k
’22
$11k
’23
$248
’24
$8k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $125 → $500.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC.

52%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,242 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC?
NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,325 to it, the largest being VGS FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $19,325 in grants to NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC?
VGS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW JERSEY TAMIL SANGAM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Jersey Tamil Sangam →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing