Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC

NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,625 to it, the largest being Jim and Dede Bartlett Foundation ($27,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$260k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$52k
Net assets
$1.8M
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What New Canaan Beautification League Inc does

Mission

Beautification of the Town of New Canaan, Connecticut

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Civic Beautification - NCBL maintains 30 triangles in town, planters at Town Hall, a variety of plants at other locations. NCBL also provides over 225 hanging flower baskets for the downtown area and miscellaneous other projects to beautify New Canaan.

    $55,550 spent
    57% of program spending
  2. Lee Garden - Lee Garden is a 2 acre garden with a large variety of azaleas and rhododendrons, plus a variety of other plants, with trails through the garden. It is open for public viewing from dawn to dusk.

    $27,910 spent
    29% of program spending
  3. Membership Programs and Services - NCBL arranges educational speakers on various horticultural subjects to assist members in their beautification activities.

    $8,187 spent$3,884 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Other

    $5,297 spent
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $96,944.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 120 ($113k) Expenses 99 ($65k) Net assets 105 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 134 ($125k) Expenses 131 ($86k) Net assets 109 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 147 ($138k) Expenses 146 ($96k) Net assets 127 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 365 ($341k) Expenses 97 ($64k) Net assets 146 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 146 ($137k) Expenses 143 ($94k) Net assets 130 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 135 ($126k) Expenses 130 ($85k) Net assets 140 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 235 ($220k) Expenses 173 ($113k) Net assets 160 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 278 ($260k) Expenses 316 ($207k) Net assets 177 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (278)Expenses (316)Net assets (177)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.4M to $1.6M (+14%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.5M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’17
$48k
’18
$39k
’19
$42k
’20
$277k
’21
$43k
’22
$41k
’23
$107k
’24
$53k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed5342495257545133
Joined·+3+39+11+9+10+6+8+3
No longer listed·5046591121
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $3k → $8k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $500 from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest New Canaan Community Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

52%
largest funder
82%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 52% · 2019 83% · 2020 77% · 2021 77% · 2022 75% · 2023 65% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside Connecticut, across 7 states in all.

NY
MA
CT
DE
TN
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,433 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · above the median
Months of reserve12.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,433 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 5%Fundraising 1%

Governance

33
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC?
NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,625 to it, the largest being Jim and Dede Bartlett Foundation ($27,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $51,625 in grants to NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC?
Jim and Dede Bartlett Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $27,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW CANAAN BEAUTIFICATION LEAGUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Canaan Beautification League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing