Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Delaware) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $262,750 to it, the largest being USTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED ($101,250). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$326k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$263k
Net assets
$183k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Nehemiah Gateway Community Development Corporation does

Mission

Nehemiah Gateway Community Development Corporation's mission is to increase opportunities for asset building, financial management and entrepreneurship in the delaware region.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Nehemiah's economic empowerment initiative combines all programs, along with strategic partners to facilitate a comprehensive approach that meets a variety of needs for lmi individuals, families, and entrepreneurs. The eitc aspect offers free tax prep and access to tax credits to increase household income. The complimentary financial services component at the tax sites provide asset building tools that include savings accounts, savings bonds, and prepaid debit cards. The priority client referrals add another element to the initiative in areas of financial counseling, budgeting, credit reports & scores, homeownership, state benefits, etc.

    $232,176 spent
    66% of program spending
  2. Nehemiah's tennis rock provides opportunities for under-served, at-risk youth and families in the wilmington area to fulfill their maximum potential academically, socially, and physically. This program uses tutoring and music to address educational needs and tennis to develop physical fitness, healthy lifestyle and essential life skills.

    $120,779 spent
    34% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $352,955.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($214k) Expenses 100 ($199k) Net assets -35 ($-13058)2018 Revenue 136 ($292k) Expenses 121 ($241k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2019 Revenue 184 ($395k) Expenses 194 ($387k) Net assets 114 ($43k)2020 Revenue 217 ($465k) Expenses 187 ($373k) Net assets 357 ($135k)2021 Revenue 283 ($607k) Expenses 296 ($590k) Net assets 402 ($152k)2022 Revenue 244 ($524k) Expenses 244 ($486k) Net assets 501 ($189k)2023 Revenue 198 ($424k) Expenses 189 ($377k) Net assets 627 ($237k)2024 Revenue 152 ($326k) Expenses 191 ($380k) Net assets 485 ($183k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (152)Expenses (191)Net assets (485)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $25k to $123k (+396%).

$25k
$123k
$79k
$164k
$180k
$215k
$250k
$204k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 43% · 2018 54% · 2019 65% · 2020 61% · 2021 74% · 2022 55% · 2023 41% · 2024 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
$51k
’18
$8k
’19
$92k
’20
$17k
’21
$37k
’22
$48k
’23
−$54k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88888877
Joined·+1+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1001010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $25k → $65k.

3 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 9 of 10 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

39%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 46% · 2021 44% · 2022 29% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 30% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 4 states in all.

NY
PA
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $48k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is better cushioned than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.3M on record.

Federal$1.3M
grants $1.3Mcontracts $0
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of the Treasury$693k
  • Department of Health and Human Services$644k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Delaware) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $262,750 to it, the largest being USTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED ($101,250). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $262,750 in grants to NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
USTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED is the largest funder on record, with $101,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEHEMIAH GATEWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nehemiah Gateway Community Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing