Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED

NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,563 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($15,260). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$46k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$187k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Needham Steps Up Incorporated does

Mission

To enpower eligible, underserved students at the high school level

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Stipends and gifts paid to mentors for working with students in the program.these one-to-one mentor relationships help participants develop capabilities and access resources for future success.

    $27,523 spent
    75% of program spending
  2. Mentee scholarships - senior gifts

    $1,250 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Monthly activities organized for mentees to cultivate andstrengthen social wellbeing

    $8,006 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    22% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $36,779.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($31k) Expenses 100 ($23k) Net assets 100 ($167k)2022 Revenue 157 ($48k) Expenses 169 ($38k) Net assets 106 ($177k)2023 Revenue 138 ($42k) Expenses 165 ($37k) Net assets 109 ($182k)2024 Revenue 113 ($35k) Expenses 143 ($32k) Net assets 110 ($185k)2025 Revenue 149 ($46k) Expenses 190 ($43k) Net assets 112 ($187k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (149)Expenses (190)Net assets (112)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $185k to $197k (+7%).

$168k
$178k
$183k
$185k
$197k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’21
$10k
’22
$5k
’23
$2k
’24
$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $250 → $200.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED.

57%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2021 58% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED?
NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,563 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($15,260). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $26,563 in grants to NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $15,260 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEEDHAM STEPS UP INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Needham Steps Up →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing