Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC

NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CULTURE OF LIFE FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$277k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$78k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Nebraska Right to Life Inc does

Mission

Restore legal protection to all innocent human life advocating against abortion, euthanasia and unethical medical research. This is done through education of the general public. Program includes nebraska right to life, state & county fair booths and distribution of printed materials

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Restore legal protection to all innocent human life advocating against abortion, euthanasia and unethical medical research. This is done through education of the general public. Program includes nebraska right to life, state & county booths and distribution of printed materials

  2. Protect life

    $491,517 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $491,517.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($98k) Net assets 100 ($74k)2018 Revenue 76 ($111k) Expenses 133 ($129k) Net assets 75 ($56k)2019 Revenue 86 ($124k) Expenses 94 ($91k) Net assets 119 ($89k)2020 Revenue 82 ($119k) Expenses 25 ($25k) Net assets 246 ($183k)2021 Revenue 21 ($31k) Expenses 37 ($36k) Net assets 240 ($179k)2022 Revenue 119 ($173k) Expenses 142 ($138k) Net assets 287 ($214k)2023 Revenue 136 ($198k) Expenses 124 ($121k) Net assets 392 ($292k)2024 Revenue 191 ($277k) Expenses 504 ($492k) Net assets 105 ($78k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (191)Expenses (504)Net assets (105)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $294k to $80k (−73%).

$74k
$56k
$89k
$183k
$179k
$214k
$294k
$80k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’17
−$19k
’18
$33k
’19
$95k
’20
−$5k
’21
$35k
’22
$77k
’23
−$214k
’24
1.9
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

NE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC?
NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CULTURE OF LIFE FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $6,000 in grants to NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC.
Who is the largest funder of NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC?
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CULTURE OF LIFE FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEBRASKA RIGHT TO LIFE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nebraska Right to Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing