Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $140,000 to it, the largest being Aircraft Owners & Pilots Association ($90,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Oshkosh Area United Way Incshared funders
- Sporty's Foundationportfolio match
- Air Line Pilots Association Internationalportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2018: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $90k → $50k.
From the IRS filings of NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 2 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Oshkosh Area United Way Incshared fundersWI · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
- Sporty's Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Air Line Pilots Association Internationalportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Philadelphia Hospitality Investment Levyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Visitor Development Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Asae Research Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Association of International Certified Professional Accountantsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Si Robin Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ulse Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- International Society of Transport Aircraft Trading Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Foundation for Advancing Alcohol Responsibilityportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Trucking Associations Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $26k on record — $25k federal, $545 state.
- Department of Energy$25k
- Membership in Organizations$545
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Washington, D.C.
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 5 related entities
- Nbaa-Abace China Limited · disregarded
- Abace LLC · disregarded
- Nbaa Charities · exempt
- Nbaa Political Action Committee · exempt
- Ebace LLC · partnership
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC?
- NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $140,000 to it, the largest being Aircraft Owners & Pilots Association ($90,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $140,000 in grants to NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC.
- Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC?
- Aircraft Owners & Pilots Association is the largest funder on record, with $90,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like NATIONAL BUSINESS AVIATION ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing