Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC

NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,031 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($61,949). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$97k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$74k
Net assets
$337k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What National Armor and Cavalry Heritage Foundation Inc does

Mission

The national armor and cavalry heritage foundation is focused on the creation of a new permanent home for the lineage, history, and heritage of the u.s. Army's armor and cavalry force; a place that honors the patriotic men and women that have trained, served and fought in america's mounted forces.the specific mission of the foundation is to finance and build a dynamic and innovative multi-dimensional museum facility that will meet the needs of the future army. The site for this new facility is fort benning, ga the home of the new maneuver center of excellence. The new museum will be a unique environment and landscape centered around a multifaceted structure that not only preserves and presents history, but also actively supports education, recruiting, retention, and public affairs. In addition, it will provide resources to support research and development for the future force.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The national armor and cavalry heritage foundation is focused on the creation of a new permanent home for the lineage, history and heritage of the u.s. Army's armor and cavalry force; a place that honors the patriotic men and women that have trained, served and fought in america's mounted forces.

    $145,958 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $145,958.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($153k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 100 ($271k)2018 Revenue 95 ($145k) Expenses 90 ($86k) Net assets 122 ($331k)2020 Revenue 57 ($88k) Expenses 55 ($52k) Net assets 135 ($367k)2021 Revenue 51 ($79k) Expenses 78 ($74k) Net assets 137 ($372k)2022 Revenue 29 ($45k) Expenses 49 ($46k) Net assets 137 ($371k)2023 Revenue 53 ($82k) Expenses 64 ($60k) Net assets 145 ($392k)2024 Revenue 62 ($95k) Expenses 110 ($104k) Net assets 141 ($383k)2025 Revenue 63 ($97k) Expenses 151 ($143k) Net assets 124 ($337k)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (63)Expenses (151)Net assets (124)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $271k to $331k (+22%).

$271k
$331k
$367k
$372k
$371k
$392k
$383k
$337k
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’17
$59k
’18
$36k
’20
$5k
’21
−$1k
’22
$21k
’23
−$9k
’24
−$46k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Patrick Donahoe

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $6k → $16k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
3
3
3
3
2
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC.

84%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 87% · 2022 87% · 2023 92% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Georgia, across 3 states in all.

VA
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−48% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC?
NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,031 to it, the largest being MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($61,949). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $74,031 in grants to NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC?
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $61,949 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL ARMOR AND CAVALRY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds National Armor and Cavalry Heritage →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing