Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Tennessee) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,796 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$60k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$168k
0/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Nashville Area Junior Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To develop members personally, professionally, and philanthropically by maximizing their individual and collective potential.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The nashville junior chamber hosts an annual leadership conference for young professionals to provide opportunities to grow their skills through participating in sessions with city and industry (see schedule o)

    $13,936 spent
    64% of program spending
  2. The nashville junior chamber (njc) offers monthly membership meetings at no cost to current members. Each meeting features presentations or panels from local experts discussing current events impacting (see schedule o)

    $7,896 spent
    36% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $21,832.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($33k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($70k)2018 Revenue 14 ($5k) Expenses 77 ($23k) Net assets 74 ($52k)2019 Revenue -38 ($-12360) Expenses 75 ($22k) Net assets 25 ($17k)2020 Revenue 115 ($38k) Expenses 73 ($22k) Net assets 81 ($57k)2021 Revenue 97 ($32k) Expenses 50 ($15k) Net assets 65 ($45k)2022 Revenue 115 ($38k) Expenses 81 ($24k) Net assets 84 ($59k)2023 Revenue 507 ($166k) Expenses 119 ($35k) Net assets 279 ($195k)2024 Revenue 244 ($80k) Expenses 385 ($113k) Net assets 232 ($162k)2025 Revenue 200 ($66k) Expenses 198 ($58k) Net assets 243 ($170k)2026 Revenue 185 ($60k) Expenses 214 ($63k) Net assets 241 ($168k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (185)Expenses (214)Net assets (241)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $62k to $195k (+212%).

$70k
$57k
$27k
$57k
$48k
$62k
$195k
$162k
$170k
$168k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

26% of NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
−$18k
’18
−$34k
’19
$16k
’20
$17k
’21
$14k
’22
$131k
’23
−$33k
’24
$7k
’25
−$3k
’26
65
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

77% of NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 171 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 171 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2026

Organizations like NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Tennessee) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,796 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $7,796 in grants to NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NASHVILLE AREA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nashville Area Junior Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing