Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA (Tennessee) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,159 to it, the largest being HAMICO INC ($75,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$161k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$467k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Junior League of Chattanooga does

Mission

Junior League of Chattanooga, inc. Is an organization of women committed to promoting voluntarism, developing the potential of women, and improving the community through the effective action and leadership of trained volunteers. It is only through the support of generous individuals and businesses that we can make our programs succeed.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Training, education, and placement - various training and educational activities for the members and general public so these individuals can better serve their community, families, and the charitable organization

    $89,703 spent
    73% of program spending
  2. Community programs - donations made to various non-profit organizations in the chattanooga area

    $33,726 spentof which $20,167 as grants
    27% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $123,429.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($125k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 100 ($425k)2021 Revenue 104 ($130k) Expenses 94 ($134k) Net assets 111 ($471k)2022 Revenue 88 ($110k) Expenses 91 ($131k) Net assets 109 ($465k)2023 Revenue 127 ($159k) Expenses 99 ($142k) Net assets 103 ($440k)2024 Revenue 130 ($163k) Expenses 104 ($150k) Net assets 105 ($448k)2025 Revenue 129 ($161k) Expenses 115 ($165k) Net assets 110 ($467k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (129)Expenses (115)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $456k to $499k (+9%).

$456k
$499k
$489k
$470k
$506k
$516k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$18k
’20
−$4k
’21
−$21k
’22
$17k
’23
$14k
’24
−$3k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed1611
Joined·+5
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $15k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 66% · 2020 95% · 2021 96% · 2022 49% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

IL
TN
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve29.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

74
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA?
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA (Tennessee) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,159 to it, the largest being HAMICO INC ($75,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $100,159 in grants to JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA?
HAMICO INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JUNIOR LEAGUE OF CHATTANOOGA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Junior League of Chattanooga →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing