Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB

NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,823 to it, the largest being CLAYSPACE NFP ($5,283). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$130k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$229k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Naperville Womans Club does

Mission

Naperville woman's club is dedicated to promoting community improvement by enhancing the lives of others through volunteer service.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide venues for local artists to display their art

    $37,103 spent
    47% of program spending
  2. Philantrophy

    $14,380 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Landmark preservation project

    $12,383 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Awarded scholarships

    $12,112 spent
    15% of program spending
  5. Other program service

    $2,287 spent
    3% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $78,265.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($71k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($184k)2018 Revenue 143 ($102k) Expenses 155 ($95k) Net assets 104 ($190k)2019 Revenue 188 ($134k) Expenses 224 ($138k) Net assets 101 ($186k)2020 Revenue 210 ($150k) Expenses 226 ($139k) Net assets 107 ($197k)2021 Revenue 37 ($26k) Expenses 88 ($54k) Net assets 92 ($169k)2022 Revenue 161 ($115k) Expenses 140 ($86k) Net assets 107 ($197k)2023 Revenue 190 ($135k) Expenses 194 ($120k) Net assets 116 ($213k)2024 Revenue 197 ($141k) Expenses 216 ($133k) Net assets 120 ($221k)2025 Revenue 183 ($130k) Expenses 198 ($122k) Net assets 125 ($229k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (183)Expenses (198)Net assets (125)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $177k to $198k (+12%).

$184k
$190k
$187k
$198k
$177k
$198k
$214k
$224k
$231k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

11% of NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
$7k
’18
−$4k
’19
$11k
’20
−$28k
’21
$29k
’22
$16k
’23
$8k
’24
$8k
’25
13
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $5k → $500.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Clayspace Nfpunclassified
$5k
funders
1
2
3
2

From the IRS filings of NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB.

60%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve12.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB?
NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,823 to it, the largest being CLAYSPACE NFP ($5,283). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $8,823 in grants to NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB?
CLAYSPACE NFP is the largest funder on record, with $5,283 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NAPERVILLE WOMANS CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Naperville Womans Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing