Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,966 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($18,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$341k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$353k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What My Brother's Keeper International does

Mission

My Brother's Keeper International is a faith-based organization whose primary purpose is to provide support and community services to churches, orphanages, and families located in romania.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. My Brother's Keeper International provides assistance and education to churches and individuals that assist in various rebuilding projects throughout romania.

    $242,343 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $242,343.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($240k) Expenses 100 ($226k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 123 ($295k) Expenses 89 ($200k) Net assets 208 ($182k)2019 Revenue 101 ($243k) Expenses 107 ($242k) Net assets 211 ($185k)2020 Revenue 118 ($283k) Expenses 133 ($301k) Net assets 193 ($169k)2021 Revenue 105 ($251k) Expenses 96 ($217k) Net assets 234 ($205k)2022 Revenue 121 ($291k) Expenses 117 ($265k) Net assets 257 ($225k)2023 Revenue 138 ($332k) Expenses 113 ($254k) Net assets 346 ($303k)2024 Revenue 142 ($341k) Expenses 130 ($293k) Net assets 403 ($353k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (142)Expenses (130)Net assets (403)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $88k to $182k (+108%).

$88k
$182k
$205k
$189k
$219k
$233k
$305k
$353k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$95k
’18
$1k
’19
−$19k
’20
$34k
’21
$26k
’22
$78k
’23
$48k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed22333333
Joined···+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed···00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $8k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 5 of 6 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL.

47%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $35k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve11.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL?
MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,966 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($18,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $39,966 in grants to MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $18,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MY BROTHER'S KEEPER INTERNATIONAL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds My Brother's Keeper International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing