Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

Movimiento Tricolor Inc

Movimiento Tricolor Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $65,000 to it, the largest being CAMDEN EDUCATION FUND INC ($65,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$182k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$142k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Movimiento Tricolor Inc does

Mission

The purpose its engaging the latino dominican community through charitable educational and advocacy activities to increase their political social and economic resources and opportunies

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Music program: This program is designed to engage the community through musical education and performance opportunities. Services Provided: Conducted music courses facilitated by instructors and a program coordinator. Provided musical instruments including tamboras and guitars for hands-on learning. Held community showcase events to display participants progress. Offered evening nutrition to support participants during sessions.

    $31,518 spentof which $40,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $31,518.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($46k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2025 Revenue 236 ($108k) Expenses 108 ($51k) Net assets 518 ($71k)2026 Revenue 400 ($182k) Expenses 236 ($111k) Net assets 1039 ($142k)
202420252026
Revenue (400)Expenses (236)Net assets (1039)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $71k to $142k (+101%).

$14k
$71k
$142k
202420252026
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’24
$57k
’25
$71k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Movimiento Tricolor Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Movimiento Tricolor Inc's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NJ

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Movimiento Tricolor Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Movimiento Tricolor Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Movimiento Tricolor Inc?
Movimiento Tricolor Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $65,000 to it, the largest being CAMDEN EDUCATION FUND INC ($65,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Movimiento Tricolor Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $65,000 in grants to Movimiento Tricolor Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Movimiento Tricolor Inc?
CAMDEN EDUCATION FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Movimiento Tricolor Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2024–2026), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing