Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER

MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER (California) receives grants from 278 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,526,831 to it, the largest being FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION ($46,500,000). 130 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$22M
Funders on record
278
Grants received
$185M
Net assets
$31M
130/278 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 94%
01What it does

What Movement Strategy Center does

Mission

(see schedule o)supporting health, food security, education, and community-based initiatives through advocacy, grantmaking, and capacity-building efforts. During the fiscal year, the organization funded and supported multiple initiatives focused on advancing health equity, expanding access to nutritious food, and strengthening educational opportunities, while building community leadership. Program activities included:- issuing grants to organizations advancing health, food security, and education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. At Movement Strategy Center (msc), we remain committed to supporting mission-driven organizations and initiatives through a comprehensive and collaborative approach. Our key program areas, including foundation regranting, special interest and community advised funds, donor advised fund (daf) programs, capacity building, communications, strategic advisory services, and fiscally sponsored projects (fsps), are designed to provide administrative, financial, and programmatic support to organizations working to address a range of social, economic, and environmental challenges.msc works with a broad network of community-based leaders and organizations. Our staff and board bring a range of professional and lived experiences that inform our work and help ensure alignment with the populations and communities served. Through our programs, we aim to strengthen organizational capacity, expand access to funding resources, and promote effective and responsible grantmaking practices.movement infrastructure and innovation center (miic)miic serves as an administrative and operational hub supporting msc's fiscally sponsored projects and partner organizations. Miic provides fiscal oversight,…

    $31,491,085 spentof which $12,263,112 as grants$2,393,028 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $31,491,085.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($18M) Expenses 100 ($13M) Net assets 100 ($17M)2018 Revenue 124 ($22M) Expenses 137 ($18M) Net assets 127 ($21M)2019 Revenue 135 ($24M) Expenses 170 ($22M) Net assets 140 ($23M)2020 Revenue 164 ($30M) Expenses 162 ($21M) Net assets 159 ($26M)2021 Revenue 171 ($31M) Expenses 242 ($32M) Net assets 120 ($20M)2022 Revenue 319 ($57M) Expenses 145 ($19M) Net assets 340 ($56M)2023 Revenue 179 ($32M) Expenses 245 ($32M) Net assets 331 ($55M)2024 Revenue 164 ($30M) Expenses 304 ($40M) Net assets 273 ($45M)2025 Revenue 121 ($22M) Expenses 276 ($36M) Net assets 188 ($31M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (121)Expenses (276)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $26M to $59M (+125%).

$18M
$23M
$25M
$30M
$26M
$59M
$57M
$51M
$36M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2022 8% · 2023 2% · 2024 7% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

86% of MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (60% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 698 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4.9M
’17
$4.5M
’18
$2.1M
’19
$8.3M
’20
−$774k
’21
$38M
’22
$233k
’23
−$10M
’24
−$14M
’25
9.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Carla Dartis

Executive director

Board chair

Anasa Troutman

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9129101414141316
Joined·+4+1+3+7+5+2+1+7
No longer listed·14235224
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 55 funders to 83 funders, grant income rose $12M → $25M.

58 of 278 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 278 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER.

25%
largest funder
42%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 25% · 2018 18% · 2019 18% · 2020 24% · 2021 21% · 2022 31% · 2023 41% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

28% of MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 26 states in all.

WA
ID
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
SD
OH
PA
NJ
CA
CO
KY
MD
DE
KS
AR
TN
NC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25M arriving through sponsors registered in 20 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 366 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−65% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 366 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 10%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Movement Strategy Center Action Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER?
MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER (California) receives grants from 278 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,526,831 to it, the largest being FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION ($46,500,000). 130 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 278 organizations giving $184,526,831 in grants to MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER, 130 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER?
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $46,500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOVEMENT STRATEGY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 278 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing