Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET

MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,260 to it, the largest being GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($111,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$135k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$154k
Net assets
$425k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 82%
01What it does

What Mount Holly Farmers Market does

Mission

The Mount Holly Farmers Market was started in 2006 as a source for fresh, locally grown food and harvested vegetables, fruits, and sustainably raised beef, pork, and poultry for the citizens of mount holly and beyond. As part if the mount holly community development foundation, the market became independent in 2008. Our mission is to support local, small farms, enhance the economic vitality of mount holly and surrounding communities, and educate the community about the importance of fresh, locally-sourced foods. The Mount Holly Farmers Market is in its 21st season. In the full season we have 40 + vendors. Many of our vendors have been at this market for 15 years, one for the entire 21 seasons the budget has also grown from an inital annual budget of 6,800 to the current at 100,000. We servce a three-county area: gaston, mecklenburg, and licoln. We serve a 54 mile radius and about half of the total number of zip codes in gaston county (8 out of 18 zipcodes). Mhfm supports over 100 jobs,

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Farmshare fresh food box - farmshare was conceived in partnership with our farmers and producers as a food access response to covid-19 in 2020. Farmshare is now in its 7th year of operation. A fresh food box program that addresses food access, fills a gap in service over the weekend, works with numerous community partners, reduces food miles, and contributes to economic development. Our faith community carefully packs and delivers farmer boxes of fresh fruits, vegetables and a protein, providing a safe and nutritious way to support individuals, and our communities in meeting critical food needs. 82,500 lbs of food has been provided for farmshare fresh food boxes. X 55lbs 2021 3 x 50 8,250 lbs 2022 3 x 50 8,250 lbs 2023 3 x 50 8,250 lbs 2024 6 x 50 16,500 lbs 2025 6 x 50 16,500 lbs 2026 9 x 50 24,750 lbs 82,500 lbs of local fresh food.

    $18,222 spent
    21% of program spending
  2. Pop - the power of produce is a nationally recognized farmers market program designed to empower children to make healthy food choices, learn where their food comes from, and engage with local agriculture. This program was established in 2014 and we had in attendance 23 kids weekly for our pop program.

    $1,035 spent
    1% of program spending
  3. Chef in residence/cooking demos - chef dani blends hands-on farm experience with strategic marketing to help farmers and food producers grow their markets, share their stories, and strengthen community connections. We are passionate about building relationships and creating communications that inspire collaboration, sustainability, and lasting impact.

    $1,439 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. Food access programs - snap/ebt: simply visit the market's info booth to swipe your card in exchange for market tokens to spend on eligible foods. Double bucks: double bucks program matches your snap spending dollar-for- dollar (up to a certain limit, often up to 15) to give you extra buying power for fruits and vegetables. Wic farmers' market: nutrition program (fmnp) eligible wic participants receive special vouchers during the summer months to purchase fresh fruits, vegetables, and herbs directly from certified farmers. Senior fmnp (sfmnp): seniors (usually 60+) in gaston county can receive an annual voucher booklet to spend on fresh, locally grown produce and raw honey. Program numbers: 1. Supporting 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 6th generational farms 2. 23 kids weekly for our pop program/established in 2014 3. 82,500 lbs of food provided for farmshare fresh food boxes/established in 2020 4. 19 new community partners 5. 39,000 raised for partnership with robin's ride since 2023 market numbers: 1. 1642 acres of farmland 2. 100 jobs supported at Mount Holly Farmers Market 3. 19 communities represented local music - the Mount Holly Farmers Market showcases a variety of local…

    $64,404 spent$49,598 earned by the program
    76% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $85,100.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($121k)2018 Revenue 182 ($86k) Expenses 220 ($64k) Net assets 118 ($142k)2019 Revenue 92 ($43k) Expenses 414 ($119k) Net assets 74 ($89k)2020 Revenue 168 ($79k) Expenses 38 ($11k) Net assets 120 ($144k)2021 Revenue 63 ($30k) Expenses 148 ($43k) Net assets 145 ($175k)2022 Revenue 423 ($200k) Expenses 342 ($99k) Net assets 321 ($387k)2023 Revenue 253 ($120k) Expenses 295 ($85k) Net assets 350 ($422k)2024 Revenue 230 ($109k) Expenses 318 ($92k) Net assets 355 ($428k)2025 Revenue 287 ($135k) Expenses 482 ($139k) Net assets 352 ($425k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (287)Expenses (482)Net assets (352)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $175k to $387k (+121%).

$121k
$142k
$89k
$144k
$175k
$387k
$422k
$428k
$425k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

42% of MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$22k
’18
−$76k
’19
$68k
’20
−$13k
’21
$101k
’22
$35k
’23
$17k
’24
−$4k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Leigh Brinkley

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed5435
Joined·+1+0+3
No longer listed·211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $35k → $15k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 72% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET.

72%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $43k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $112k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET has grown faster than half of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $14k on record.

Federal$14k
grants $14kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$14k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

61% of spending goes to programs.

Program 61%Management 37%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET?
MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET (North Carolina) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,260 to it, the largest being GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($111,750). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 72% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $154,260 in grants to MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET?
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $111,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNT HOLLY FARMERS MARKET find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Holly Farmers Market →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing