Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC

MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $298,447 to it, the largest being MIM ENCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($298,447). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$101k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$298k
Net assets
$520k
1/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Mount Gretna Arts Council Inc does

Mission

Promotion of art performances through operation of mt gretna playhouse and printing of community events calendar.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Management of mt gretna community playhouse

    $105,603 spent$72,929 earned by the program
    95% of program spending
  2. Printing calendar to promote the arts in mt gretna

    $5,257 spent$9,250 earned by the program
    5% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $110,860.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($31k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets 100 ($656k)2021 Revenue 209 ($64k) Expenses 129 ($102k) Net assets 95 ($622k)2022 Revenue 238 ($73k) Expenses 135 ($107k) Net assets 87 ($573k)2023 Revenue 240 ($74k) Expenses 133 ($105k) Net assets 84 ($548k)2024 Revenue 298 ($92k) Expenses 139 ($110k) Net assets 81 ($530k)2025 Revenue 328 ($101k) Expenses 147 ($117k) Net assets 79 ($520k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (328)Expenses (147)Net assets (79)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $622k to $573k (−8%).

$656k
$622k
$573k
$566k
$530k
$520k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

16% of MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$49k
’20
−$38k
’21
−$33k
’22
−$32k
’23
−$19k
’24
−$16k
’25
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed4412121516
Joined·+0+9+6+4+3
No longer listed·01612
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC?
MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $298,447 to it, the largest being MIM ENCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($298,447). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $298,447 in grants to MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC?
MIM ENCK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $298,447 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNT GRETNA ARTS COUNCIL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing