Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL

MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL (Montana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being AMERICAN INDIAN COLLEGE FUND ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$247k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$87k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Montana Post Secondary Educational Opportunities Council does

Mission

The Montana Post Secondary Educational Opportunities Council is a non-profit organization representing the 26 institutions of higher eduction across the state of montana. Mpseoc also works closely with the almost 200 high schools in montana along with the 300+/- counselors at the high schools. The mission of the organization is the promotion of higher education to students, parents, school counselors, etc. With the awareness of the post secondary opportunities available throughout the state of montana and beyond. Together helping students reach their dreams.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Montana college fairs: the september college fairs, the spring montana tribal college fairs, and the guide to higher education are comprehensive tools to help students learn about their opitions after high school. In september, there are three weeks of college fairs that are held across the state each year with a total of 18 fairs. In the spring, the montana tribal colleges host 7 fairs at each of their campuses. This team effort allows students to see what options are available after high school. These events also help train students on the proper steps to take to achieve these higher education goals and also helps offer the helpful personnel to get them the correct information. Tribal colleges that host these events are: aaniih nakoda college, blackfeet community college, chief dull knife college, fort peck community college, little bighorn college, salish kootenai college, and stone child college. Every montana high school sophomore, junior, and senior students are invited to participate at no costs, as well as, all counselors, parents, community memebers, and many transfer students along with younger students.

    $70,694 spent$218,817 earned by the program
    56% of program spending
  2. A summer conference is held to provide professional development for the montana college admissions and new student services professionals to collaborate and work together to help students.

    $33,210 spent$13,607 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  3. Mpseoc also offers a statewide annual summer conference, counselor update, and guidebook to higher education. The counselor update is hosted at nine montana sites. This event is designed to help all montana high school counselors learn what is new in higher education each year (including montana college and university updates, financial aid, application deadlines, scholarship deadlines, college application week, statewide events, etc). The summer conference is another opportunity for 100+ montana education professionals to connect, network, and gain professional development. The montana guidebook to higher education is an online and printed book mailed to all high schools each fall. Counselors use this book to help students throughout the year with resources and planning for what comes after high school.

    $15,979 spent$6,254 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  4. Comprehensive website features centralized information about each montana college and university.

    $6,617 spent
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $126,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($197k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2018 Revenue 90 ($177k) Expenses 108 ($195k) Net assets 72 ($45k)2019 Revenue 111 ($219k) Expenses 100 ($180k) Net assets 134 ($84k)2020 Revenue 88 ($174k) Expenses 82 ($147k) Net assets 177 ($110k)2021 Revenue 106 ($210k) Expenses 107 ($192k) Net assets 205 ($127k)2022 Revenue 100 ($197k) Expenses 133 ($241k) Net assets 135 ($84k)2023 Revenue 123 ($243k) Expenses 134 ($243k) Net assets 135 ($84k)2024 Revenue 125 ($247k) Expenses 135 ($245k) Net assets 140 ($87k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (125)Expenses (135)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $86k to $210k (+145%).

$63k
$46k
$86k
$210k
$127k
$85k
$84k
$87k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
−$18k
’18
$39k
’19
$26k
’20
$17k
’21
−$43k
’22
−$280
’23
$2k
’24
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202120232024
Listed8989
Joined···+3
No longer listed···2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $6k.

Funder
'21
'23
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL draws 55% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 2 states in all.

MT
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

43% of spending goes to programs.

Program 43%Management 57%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL?
MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL (Montana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being AMERICAN INDIAN COLLEGE FUND ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $11,000 in grants to MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL.
Who is the largest funder of MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL?
AMERICAN INDIAN COLLEGE FUND is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTANA POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES COUNCIL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Montana Post Secondary Educational Opportunities Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing