Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Monrovia Reads Inc

Monrovia Reads Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,824 to it, the largest being PASADENA TOURNAMENT OF ROSES FOUNDATION ($8,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$107k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$138k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Monrovia Reads Inc does

Mission

To promote literacy among all community members by creating and supporting an environment where reading is valued and resources are provided.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Monrovia Reads and Plays provides a mobile unit to underserved neighborhoods, offering education in the arts and reading.

    $25,501 spent
    27% of program spending
  2. Books are provided to individuals in the community through class sets for teachers, gifts to local libraries and book distributions at various community events.

    $24,849 spent
    27% of program spending
  3. Scholarships

    $14,000 spent
    15% of program spending
  4. Other service programs

    $28,935 spent
    31% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $93,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($70k) Expenses 100 ($69k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2019 Revenue 104 ($73k) Expenses 83 ($57k) Net assets 140 ($54k)2022 Revenue 145 ($101k) Expenses 77 ($53k) Net assets 345 ($131k)2023 Revenue 136 ($95k) Expenses 146 ($101k) Net assets 331 ($126k)2024 Revenue 118 ($83k) Expenses 119 ($82k) Net assets 332 ($126k)2025 Revenue 153 ($107k) Expenses 138 ($95k) Net assets 363 ($138k)
201820192022202320242025
Revenue (153)Expenses (138)Net assets (363)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $38k to $54k (+40%).

$38k
$54k
$131k
$126k
$126k
$138k
201820192022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of Monrovia Reads Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$818
’18
$15k
’19
$48k
’22
−$5k
’23
$425
’24
$12k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $37 → $9k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Monrovia Reads Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Monrovia Reads Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Monrovia Reads Inc.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 79% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Monrovia Reads Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Monrovia Reads Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Monrovia Reads Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Monrovia Reads Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Monrovia Reads Inc?
Monrovia Reads Inc (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,824 to it, the largest being PASADENA TOURNAMENT OF ROSES FOUNDATION ($8,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Monrovia Reads Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $8,824 in grants to Monrovia Reads Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Monrovia Reads Inc?
PASADENA TOURNAMENT OF ROSES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $8,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Monrovia Reads Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Monrovia Reads →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing