Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC

MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,000 to it, the largest being THE FORSBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($276,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$46k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$312k
Net assets
$200k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 89%
01What it does

What Ministry Transitions Inc does

Mission

Pastoral and congregational support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The activities of ministry transitions this year have included worship, the sacerdotal function of administering the sacrament of communion, pastoral care/counseling, hospice care, visits with shut-ins, funerals, distribution of printed resources, visiting of congregation worship services, meetings with pastors, and the writing of 46 personal notes of encouragement. This work of about 15 hours a week has taken place in the states of minnesota and arizona. In essence, I have been a pastor to pastors and congregations providing counsel, encouragement, resources, and prayer.

    $58,350 spent
    79% of program spending
  2. Same as above

    $15,936 spent
    21% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $74,286.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($86k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($203k)2018 Revenue 110 ($95k) Expenses 90 ($86k) Net assets 104 ($211k)2019 Revenue 94 ($81k) Expenses 87 ($84k) Net assets 103 ($209k)2020 Revenue 358 ($308k) Expenses 81 ($79k) Net assets 216 ($439k)2021 Revenue 50 ($43k) Expenses 93 ($90k) Net assets 193 ($392k)2022 Revenue 34 ($29k) Expenses 84 ($81k) Net assets 167 ($339k)2023 Revenue 43 ($37k) Expenses 79 ($76k) Net assets 148 ($301k)2024 Revenue 31 ($27k) Expenses 96 ($93k) Net assets 115 ($234k)2025 Revenue 53 ($46k) Expenses 83 ($80k) Net assets 98 ($200k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (53)Expenses (83)Net assets (98)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $209k to $439k (+110%).

$203k
$211k
$209k
$439k
$399k
$341k
$301k
$239k
$200k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
$8k
’18
−$3k
’19
$230k
’20
−$47k
’21
−$52k
’22
−$39k
’23
−$66k
’24
−$35k
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed554333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·01100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $275k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
total
funders
1
1
2
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 60% · 2020 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 1 state in all.

AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $36k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC is better cushioned than half of the 6,869 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−76% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve27.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC?
MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,000 to it, the largest being THE FORSBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($276,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $312,000 in grants to MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC?
THE FORSBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $276,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINISTRY TRANSITIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ministry Transitions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing