Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,239 to it, the largest being THE ERICKSON FOUNDATION INC ($100,750). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$304k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$147k
Net assets
$1.0M
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Mineral Point Fire Department Inc does

Mission

To provide top-notch fire, rescue, and all hazard mitigation to all residents and all visitors passing through our response area. This area is approximately 155 square miles out of one station and covers one city and six townships. The department is a member of the mabas divsion 124 along with a strong working relationship with our neighboring departments. The members of the department know the value of strong work ethics along with making the best use of our resources and money.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide fire protection to the city of mineral point and the townships of mineral point, waldwick, linden, willow springs, mifflin, and kendall, all located in the state of wisconsin. We also have a very active fire prevention team that does school presentations, station tours, and an annual open house for fire prevention week.

    $223,871 spentof which $8,250 as grants$10,131 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $223,871.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($207k) Net assets 100 ($427k)2018 Revenue 109 ($217k) Expenses 106 ($220k) Net assets 99 ($425k)2019 Revenue 114 ($227k) Expenses 97 ($202k) Net assets 105 ($450k)2020 Revenue 97 ($194k) Expenses 80 ($166k) Net assets 112 ($478k)2021 Revenue 106 ($212k) Expenses 82 ($171k) Net assets 121 ($519k)2022 Revenue 264 ($527k) Expenses 87 ($181k) Net assets 202 ($865k)2023 Revenue 142 ($284k) Expenses 103 ($214k) Net assets 219 ($936k)2024 Revenue 152 ($304k) Expenses 97 ($202k) Net assets 243 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (152)Expenses (97)Net assets (243)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $715k to $865k (+21%).

$834k
$776k
$750k
$715k
$715k
$865k
$937k
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 24% · 2018 23% · 2019 70% · 2020 66% · 2021 60% · 2022 32% · 2023 57% · 2024 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
−$3k
’18
$25k
’19
$28k
’20
$41k
’21
$346k
’22
$71k
’23
$103k
’24
28
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed88877777
Joined·+0+0+2+2+0+0+2
No longer listed·0032002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $2k → $885.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 88% · 2021 96% · 2022 71% · 2023 92% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $41k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · above the median
Months of reserve28.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $147,239 to it, the largest being THE ERICKSON FOUNDATION INC ($100,750). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $147,239 in grants to MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
THE ERICKSON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINERAL POINT FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mineral Point Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing