Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

Millington Chamber of Commerce

Millington Chamber of Commerce (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,850 to it, the largest being Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare Inc ($2,850). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$293k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$90k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Millington Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Promotion and marketing of City of Millington Businesses

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promotion and advancing of the civic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, and general interest of the City of Millington, Tennessee

    $135,355 spent$68,753 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $135,355.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($155k) Net assets 100 ($116k)2018 Revenue 105 ($171k) Expenses 111 ($172k) Net assets 99 ($115k)2019 Revenue 105 ($171k) Expenses 127 ($197k) Net assets 77 ($88k)2020 Revenue 98 ($159k) Expenses 104 ($162k) Net assets 74 ($86k)2021 Revenue 154 ($251k) Expenses 151 ($234k) Net assets 90 ($103k)2022 Revenue 106 ($173k) Expenses 124 ($192k) Net assets 74 ($85k)2023 Revenue 159 ($260k) Expenses 153 ($237k) Net assets 94 ($108k)2024 Revenue 179 ($293k) Expenses 201 ($311k) Net assets 78 ($90k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (179)Expenses (201)Net assets (78)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $169k to $238k (+41%).

$230k
$183k
$159k
$169k
$238k
$199k
$213k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 18% · 2018 17% · 2019 18% · 2020 21% · 2021 24% · 2022 17% · 2023 21% · 2024 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$998
’18
−$26k
’19
−$3k
’20
$17k
’21
−$18k
’22
$23k
’23
−$18k
’24
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Terry Roland

Executive Director

Board chair

Ron Wells

Board Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1516161920212020
Joined·+10+5+7+8+4+1+6
No longer listed·9547326
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Millington Chamber of Commerce’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Millington Chamber of Commerce's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Millington Chamber of Commerce

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

44% of spending goes to programs.

Program 44%Management 43%Fundraising 14%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Millington Chamber of Commerce: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Millington Chamber of Commerce?
Millington Chamber of Commerce (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,850 to it, the largest being Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare Inc ($2,850). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Millington Chamber of Commerce have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $2,850 in grants to Millington Chamber of Commerce.
Who is the largest funder of Millington Chamber of Commerce?
Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare Inc is the largest funder on record, with $2,850 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Millington Chamber of Commerce find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing