Tennessee · Nonprofit
SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being LeConte Medical Center ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- United Way of Sevier Countylocal
- US Chamber of Commerce Foundationportfolio match
- Prisma Health-Midlandsportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 92% · 2018 93% · 2019 92% · 2020 92% · 2021 94% · 2022 94% · 2023 93% · 2024 92% · 2025 93%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
100% of SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- United Way of Sevier CountylocalTN · funds 8 organizations near you
- US Chamber of Commerce Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Prisma Health-Midlandsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Women's Business Development Centerportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Edward Hospitalportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Christus Health Southeast Texasportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Prisma Healthportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- J B Atkins Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Choose Chicago Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Experimental Stationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Prisma Health-Upstateportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Tennessee
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
- SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,000 to it, the largest being LeConte Medical Center ($6,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $6,000 in grants to SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
- Who is the largest funder of SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
- LeConte Medical Center is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like SEVIERVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing