Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER

MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $492,700 to it, the largest being Anabaptist Foundation ($343,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$411k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$493k
Net assets
$1.3M
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Middlecreek Mennonite Fellowship Center does

Mission

To provide a Conservation community facility for the Weaverland Conference Mennonite Churches of PA and its functions of Weddings, Funeral Meals, Ordination Meals, Special Topic Meetings, Youth Gatherings, Community Aid Functions, and other Church functions and meetings, and other community aid projects.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a Conservation community facility for the Weaverland Conference Mennonite Churches of PA and its functions of Weddings, Funeral Meals, Ordination Meals, Special Topic Meetings, Youth Gatherings, Community Aid Functions, and other Church functions and meetings, and other community aid projects.

    $258,744 spent$411,422 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $258,744.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2019 Revenue 100 ($149k) Expenses 100 ($163) Net assets 100 ($149k)2020 Revenue 55 ($81k) Expenses 4799 ($8k) Net assets 149 ($222k)2021 Revenue 202 ($301k) Expenses 5118 ($8k) Net assets 346 ($515k)2022 Revenue 518 ($773k) Expenses 66953 ($109k) Net assets 791 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 250 ($373k) Expenses 260083 ($424k) Net assets 757 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 276 ($411k) Expenses 158739 ($259k) Net assets 859 ($1.3M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (276)Expenses (158739)Net assets (859)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.0M to $3.8M (+259%).

$0
$249k
$712k
$1.0M
$3.8M
$4.3M
$4.6M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’18
$149k
’19
$73k
’20
$292k
’21
$664k
’22
−$51k
’23
$153k
’24
6.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Nathan W Zimmermman

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8k → $155k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER.

70%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 49% · 2023 89% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $90k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $403k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin37% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)23% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER?
MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $492,700 to it, the largest being Anabaptist Foundation ($343,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $492,700 in grants to MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER?
Anabaptist Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $343,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIDDLECREEK MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Middlecreek Mennonite Fellowship Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing