Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

MID LANE CARES

MID LANE CARES (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $393,339 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($333,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$846k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$393k
Net assets
$274k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Mid Lane Cares does

Mission

Distribution of food to qualified low-income people; emergency assistance to those in need; christmas gifts for children and seniors; youth scholarships for qualified children; health education. Showers and laundry services to the homeless

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. - delivered 4,200.94 in emergency utility assistance - operated a senior center including offering lunches twice per week. - distributed 4,338 food boxes serving 361 people per month - gave holiday toys, sports equipment, coats, and books to 451 children - distributed holiday gifts to homebound seniors - youth scholarships served 50 children with swim scholarships and donated out to the territorial sports program a total of 3,385 for youth sports scholarship to children.

    $785,257 spentof which $621,425 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $785,257.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($440k) Expenses 100 ($437k) Net assets 100 ($120k)2018 Revenue 96 ($423k) Expenses 97 ($423k) Net assets 100 ($120k)2019 Revenue 102 ($449k) Expenses 105 ($458k) Net assets 92 ($111k)2020 Revenue 119 ($526k) Expenses 107 ($466k) Net assets 142 ($170k)2021 Revenue 98 ($431k) Expenses 93 ($406k) Net assets 164 ($196k)2022 Revenue 182 ($802k) Expenses 179 ($781k) Net assets 181 ($217k)2023 Revenue 168 ($740k) Expenses 173 ($757k) Net assets 168 ($201k)2024 Revenue 173 ($763k) Expenses 163 ($712k) Net assets 210 ($252k)2025 Revenue 192 ($846k) Expenses 189 ($825k) Net assets 229 ($274k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (192)Expenses (189)Net assets (229)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $111k to $171k (+55%).

$120k
$120k
$111k
$171k
$197k
$219k
$202k
$253k
$275k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 56% · 2020 3% · 2021 1% · 2022 35% · 2023 13% · 2024 14% · 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of MID LANE CARES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$199
’18
−$9k
’19
$60k
’20
$26k
’21
$21k
’22
−$16k
’23
$51k
’24
$22k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Anthony Coy

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed77788881010
Joined·+0+1+2+0+1+0+3+0
No longer listed·01101010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $22k → $31k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 85% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MID LANE CARES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MID LANE CARES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MID LANE CARES.

85%
largest funder
94%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 47% · 2019 76% · 2020 82% · 2021 96% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of MID LANE CARES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of MID LANE CARES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $60k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $334k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MID LANE CARES has grown faster than half of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding MID LANE CARES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $12k on record.

State$12k
Top programs
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES$12k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MID LANE CARES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MID LANE CARES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MID LANE CARES?
MID LANE CARES (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $393,339 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($333,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MID LANE CARES have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $393,339 in grants to MID LANE CARES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MID LANE CARES?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $333,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MID LANE CARES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing