Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION

MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,624 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($33,064). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$101k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$34k
Net assets
$216k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Mesta Park Neighborhood Association does

Mission

To build a stronger community through the preservation and promotion of the history of mesta park neigborhood.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Maintenance of historic street lamps public boulevards and a park and sidewalks in historic neighborhood.

    $94,235 spentof which $17,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $94,235.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($72k) Expenses 100 ($52k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2019 Revenue 106 ($76k) Expenses 101 ($53k) Net assets 116 ($169k)2020 Revenue 91 ($65k) Expenses 90 ($47k) Net assets 129 ($187k)2021 Revenue 99 ($71k) Expenses 143 ($75k) Net assets 126 ($183k)2022 Revenue 128 ($92k) Expenses 133 ($69k) Net assets 141 ($205k)2023 Revenue 139 ($100k) Expenses 150 ($78k) Net assets 156 ($226k)2024 Revenue 142 ($101k) Expenses 213 ($111k) Net assets 149 ($216k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (142)Expenses (213)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $145k to $169k (+16%).

$145k
$169k
$187k
$183k
$205k
$226k
$216k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

11% of MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’18
$23k
’19
$18k
’20
−$4k
’21
$22k
’22
$21k
’23
−$10k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $100 → $8k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 93% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $560 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oklahoma funders.

OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION has grown faster than half of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $25 on record.

State$25
Top programs
  • Advertising$25

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION?
MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,624 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($33,064). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $33,624 in grants to MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION?
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $33,064 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MESTA PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mesta Park Neighborhood Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing