Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION

MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,150 to it, the largest being THE MARILYN LICHTMAN FOUNDATION ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.6M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$2.5M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Mercy Medical Center Foundation does

Mission

We, at ch, humbly join together to bring christ's healing mission and the mission of mercy of the catholic church expressed in catholic health care to our communities

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Soliciting contributions, bequests, and grants solely for mercy hospital (rockville centre, ny). Mercy hospital provides a full range of health care services.

    $293,380 spentof which $293,380 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $293,380.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($155k) Expenses 100 ($888) Net assets 100 ($154k)2022 Revenue 508 ($786k) Expenses 506 ($4k) Net assets 608 ($935k)2023 Revenue 383 ($591k) Expenses 618 ($5k) Net assets 778 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 1067 ($1.6M) Expenses 33718 ($299k) Net assets 1604 ($2.5M)
2021202220232024
Revenue (1067)Expenses (33718)Net assets (1604)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.7M to $2.7M (+56%).

$187k
$989k
$1.7M
$2.7M
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$154k
’21
$782k
’22
$586k
’23
$1.4M
’24
8.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed764
Joined·+2+0
No longer listed·32
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $150 → $20k.

From the IRS filings of MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

1
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 53 related entities

  • Catholic Health System of Long Island · exempt
  • Chs Services Inc · exempt
  • Chs Ambulance Services Inc · exempt
  • Good Samaritan Hospital Medical Center · exempt
  • Good Samaritan Self Insurance Against · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION?
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,150 to it, the largest being THE MARILYN LICHTMAN FOUNDATION ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $60,150 in grants to MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION?
THE MARILYN LICHTMAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing