Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER

MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $101 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($101). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$34k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$101
Net assets
$1.1M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Mercy Hill and Marian Center does

Mission

The organization will build a serval gardens, each with its own theme and designin San Marcos, Ca. areas. The gardens will be free and open to the public. Thegoal is to elicit a peace-promoting and uplifting experience through environmentalbeauty, meditation and whole-life balance. Each theme of a garden mostly likelywill elicit interst and talk on moral and Christian topics to be addressed by guestspeakers throughout the month. Talks will be free and open the public and will beoffered twice a month. The gardens will be open year round. We expect 50-100people to visit each week. We expect 25-50 people to participate in our monthlytalks.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Donated land is in developement with architect and city planners & engineers. Chapel and gardens will be constructed for public gatherings and prayer service.

    $8,589 spent$33,645 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $8,589.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($91k) Expenses 100 ($672) Net assets 100 ($562k)2018 Revenue 212 ($192k) Expenses 33 ($223) Net assets 134 ($754k)2019 Revenue 92 ($83k) Expenses 1417 ($10k) Net assets 147 ($828k)2020 Revenue 38 ($35k) Expenses 3791 ($25k) Net assets 149 ($837k)2021 Revenue 95 ($86k) Expenses 1319 ($9k) Net assets 163 ($914k)2022 Revenue 237 ($215k) Expenses 1099 ($7k) Net assets 200 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 37 ($34k) Expenses 1278 ($9k) Net assets 204 ($1.1M)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (37)Expenses (1278)Net assets (204)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $914k to $1.1M (+23%).

$562k
$754k
$828k
$837k
$914k
$1.1M
$1.1M
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
$192k
’18
$74k
’19
$9k
’20
$77k
’21
$208k
’22
$25k
’23
364
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed3333333
Joined·+0+0+0+1+0+1
No longer listed·000101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $24 → $28.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $101 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 14,663 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin74% · top quartile
Months of reserve364.0mo · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)−15% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,663 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER?
MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $101 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($101). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $101 in grants to MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $101 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY HILL AND MARIAN CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mercy Hill and Marian Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing