Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC

MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $134,460 to it, the largest being FINN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($75,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$344k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$134k
Net assets
$245k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Meals on Wheels - Walker Countytx Inc does

Mission

The center functions to serve senior adults 60 yrs and older. Provide programs and services that will enable the individuals to be an integral part of the community and allow them to retain independence dignity and sense of well being

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Title iii c2 homebound meals are prepared at the center and delivered to the immobile senior citizens to ensure proper nutrition

    $175,966 spent$78,539 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  2. Title ii1 c1 congregate meals are prepared at the center and transportation is provided for the senior citizens to the center to ensure proper nutrition

    $175,962 spent$43,455 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  3. Title iii b - provide transportation information/referral services and respite care to the senior citizens of walker county

    $44,551 spent$18,388 earned by the program
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $396,479.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($262k) Expenses 100 ($255k) Net assets 100 ($270k)2018 Revenue 98 ($256k) Expenses 106 ($269k) Net assets 99 ($267k)2019 Revenue 96 ($251k) Expenses 111 ($282k) Net assets 87 ($235k)2020 Revenue 128 ($335k) Expenses 114 ($291k) Net assets 103 ($278k)2021 Revenue 119 ($312k) Expenses 108 ($276k) Net assets 116 ($314k)2022 Revenue 135 ($354k) Expenses 133 ($338k) Net assets 110 ($297k)2023 Revenue 158 ($415k) Expenses 140 ($356k) Net assets 132 ($356k)2024 Revenue 128 ($335k) Expenses 149 ($378k) Net assets 116 ($313k)2025 Revenue 131 ($344k) Expenses 164 ($417k) Net assets 91 ($245k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (131)Expenses (164)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $316k to $245k (−23%).

$287k
$279k
$271k
$324k
$326k
$304k
$362k
$316k
$245k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 68% · 2018 69% · 2019 67% · 2020 63% · 2021 64% · 2022 80% · 2023 81% · 2024 78% · 2025 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$13k
’18
−$31k
’19
$43k
’20
$36k
’21
$16k
’22
$59k
’23
−$43k
’24
−$73k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stacey Loll

Exec director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11149101212121212
Joined·+5+0+1+6+0+0+0+4
No longer listed·25040004
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $19k → $20k.

From the IRS filings of MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

30% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC?
MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $134,460 to it, the largest being FINN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($75,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $134,460 in grants to MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC?
FINN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEALS ON WHEELS - WALKER COUNTYTX INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Meals on Wheels - Walker Countytx →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing