Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MASS RECYCLE INC

MASS RECYCLE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,010 to it, the largest being SOCIAL CATALYSTS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT ($2,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$192k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$193k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Mass Recycle Inc does

Mission

The organization's primary exempt purpose is to promote the vital environmental, social and economic benefits by reducing, reusing, and recyling waste material through the education of members and other interested persons in the field of recycling through the use of newsletters, workshops and annual events.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Mass recyle promotes the vital environmental, social and economic benefits by reducing, reusing, and recyling waste material through the education of members and other interested persons in the field of recycling through the use of newsletters, workshops and annual events.

    $121,674 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $121,674.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($136k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2018 Revenue 88 ($119k) Expenses 86 ($128k) Net assets 76 ($30k)2019 Revenue 60 ($81k) Expenses 54 ($80k) Net assets 79 ($31k)2020 Revenue 46 ($62k) Expenses 41 ($61k) Net assets 83 ($33k)2021 Revenue 61 ($83k) Expenses 30 ($44k) Net assets 181 ($71k)2022 Revenue 84 ($114k) Expenses 57 ($84k) Net assets 257 ($101k)2023 Revenue 118 ($161k) Expenses 80 ($119k) Net assets 364 ($144k)2024 Revenue 141 ($192k) Expenses 96 ($143k) Net assets 489 ($193k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (141)Expenses (96)Net assets (489)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $144k to $193k (+34%).

$40k
$30k
$31k
$33k
$71k
$101k
$144k
$193k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

12% of MASS RECYCLE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$13k
’17
−$9k
’18
$1k
’19
$2k
’20
$39k
’21
$30k
’22
$42k
’23
$49k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Abbey Massaro

Director & executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5 → $1k.

Funder
'20
'21
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MASS RECYCLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MASS RECYCLE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MASS RECYCLE INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MASS RECYCLE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MASS RECYCLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MASS RECYCLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MASS RECYCLE INC?
MASS RECYCLE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,010 to it, the largest being SOCIAL CATALYSTS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT ($2,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MASS RECYCLE INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $2,010 in grants to MASS RECYCLE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MASS RECYCLE INC?
SOCIAL CATALYSTS CHARITABLE FOUNDAT is the largest funder on record, with $2,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MASS RECYCLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mass Recycle →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing