Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO

MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,821 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($2,261). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$40k
Revenue FY2023
6
Funders on record
$5k
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%

Against its field

MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,380 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,380 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $50 → $2k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO.

47%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 92% · 2021 100% · 2022 89% · 2023 52%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 5 states in all.

MA
CT
RI
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
20
22
23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO?
MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO (Massachusetts) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,821 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($2,261). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $4,821 in grants to MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,261 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARTINSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2023–2023), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing