Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC

MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,542 to it, the largest being RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND ($222,160). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$192k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$872k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Marshall County Arts Commission Inc does

Mission

To insure the inclusion of the cultural heritage of the arts, aid in providing venue opportunities for arts presentations by and for the citizens, and assist in securing financial support for these provisions.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Dance class is a beginner combination class of ballet, tap and pre-jazz.

    $4,161 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Childrens theatre was organized for elementary students with performances for public and school audiences.

    $3,033 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Smart camp allows campers to learn as they sing, dance, perform and create art about personalities such as the wright brothers, alexander graham bell, neil armstrong and julia child.

    $2,791 spent
    22% of program spending
  4. Steam based activities include doing art with items found in nature, learning about animals and safety, and exciting lessons.

    $916 spent
    7% of program spending
  5. Choir is where kids can join other voices in song while learning the fundamentals of singing.

    $722 spent
    6% of program spending
  6. Students will explore different types of sign language used in the united states, build their vocabulary, and practice basic sentence structure. Through fun, practical games, theyll get hands-on experience using the skills theyve learned.

    $425 spent
    3% of program spending
  7. In our cookie decorating class, students learned how to transform simple cookies into seasonal masterpieces under the guidance of local cookie artist. They practiced making different types of icing and using various colors and piping techniques to create fun cookie designs. They even made cookies to sell and raise money for the drama department at our performances.

    $388 spent
    3% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $12,436.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($104k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($819k)2018 Revenue 115 ($120k) Expenses 108 ($79k) Net assets 105 ($861k)2019 Revenue 67 ($70k) Expenses 111 ($81k) Net assets 104 ($850k)2020 Revenue 49 ($51k) Expenses 63 ($46k) Net assets 104 ($855k)2021 Revenue 99 ($103k) Expenses 184 ($133k) Net assets 101 ($826k)2022 Revenue 141 ($147k) Expenses 151 ($109k) Net assets 105 ($863k)2023 Revenue 66 ($69k) Expenses 148 ($107k) Net assets 101 ($825k)2024 Revenue 99 ($103k) Expenses 173 ($125k) Net assets 98 ($803k)2025 Revenue 185 ($192k) Expenses 171 ($124k) Net assets 106 ($872k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (185)Expenses (171)Net assets (106)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.0M to $826k (−21%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.0M
$826k
$864k
$825k
$804k
$873k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 50% · 2022 36% · 2023 9% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$42k
’18
−$11k
’19
$5k
’20
−$30k
’21
$38k
’22
−$38k
’23
−$22k
’24
$69k
’25
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161715151513121314
Joined·+3+1+0+3+3+4+1+2
No longer listed·23035501
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $55k → $10k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC.

71%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 91% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $55k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

KY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $257k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

10% of spending goes to programs.

Program 10%Management 90%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC?
MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,542 to it, the largest being RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND ($222,160). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $312,542 in grants to MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC?
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $222,160 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARSHALL COUNTY ARTS COMMISSION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marshall County Arts Commission →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing