Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION

MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION (Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$179k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$-32626
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Manakin Equine Retirement Association does

Mission

Provide a safe and dignified home for retired and unwanted horses and donkeys. Train local students in equestrian sports.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided the care and upkeep for twenty-four equines, including eleven retired or unwanted horses, ponies, and a donkey. This care consisted of daily feed/hay, stall cleaning, turnout, farrier, veterinary care, and physical rehabilitation. We also provided 412 horseback riding lessons to local children and adults.

    $58,134 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $58,134.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($160k)2023 Revenue 138 ($179k) Expenses 111 ($178k)
20222023
Revenue (138)Expenses (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $7k to $29k (+346%).

$7k
$29k
20222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

13% of MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’22
$1k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION.

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 1 state.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,280 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)38% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,280 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION?
MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION (Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,000 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $9,000 in grants to MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANAKIN EQUINE RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Manakin Equine Retirement Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2022–2023), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing