Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Majority Rising NC

Majority Rising NC (North Carolina) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,600,000 to it, the largest being Make North Carolina First ($970,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$4.8M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$468k
3/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Majority Rising NC does

Mission

Our mission is to build majority support for public policies that create prosperity and opportunity for all North Carolinians. Through education and civic engagement, we seek a fair and just society where everyone can shape our collective future.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Issue Advocacy: MRNC communicated with over 1 million North Carolinians to promote awareness around key public policy issues. These issue advocacy campaigns informed North Carolinians across the state about state government.

    $4,155,249 spent
    81% of program spending
  2. Research and Surveys: MRNC conducted our annual statewide survey to look at how North Carolinians were perceiving various public policy issues. From those findings, 12 focus groups were held at various intervals throughout the year to dig deeper and further refine MRNC's understanding of North Carolinians.

    $718,903 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. Support to Ally Organizations: MRNC continued to make general support grants to ally organizations. In 2024, MRNC made four grants to four organizations that aligned with our organization's mission.

    $115,000 spentof which $115,000 as grants
    2% of program spending
  4. Events: MRNC held four annual events including our two-day summit that brought together leaders from across the state in public affairs, business, and community efforts. Additionally, MRNC hosted two virtual events that gave attendees an opportunity to learn more about North Carolina's civic landscape.

    $98,744 spent
    2% of program spending
  5. Public Policy Development: MRNC launched its inaugural policy vision that lays out a framework for how leaders across North Carolina can work to build prosperity and opportunity for all North Carolinians. This framework has been shared in print and electronically to hundreds of state leaders.

    $32,273 spent
    1% of program spending
  6. Newsletter: MRNC continued to use its newsletter, sending 36 timely and insightful pieces to educate and inform our audience of happenings, insights, and other relevant updates about the group's work. Additionally, this served as a way to distribute our public policy vision for the state.

    $7,480 spent
    0% of program spending

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,127,649.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($2.8M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($51k)2023 Revenue 53 ($1.5M) Expenses 18 ($491k) Net assets 2061 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 171 ($4.8M) Expenses 195 ($5.4M) Net assets 919 ($468k)
202220232024
Revenue (171)Expenses (195)Net assets (919)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $73k to $1.1M (+1414%).

$73k
$1.1M
$476k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Majority Rising NC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,090 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’22
$998k
’23
−$581k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mack Paul

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed867
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·20
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $770k → $355k.

3 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Majority Rising NC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Majority Rising NC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Majority Rising NC.

37%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 68% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of Majority Rising NC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

VA
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $520k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Majority Rising NC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Majority Rising NC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Majority Rising NC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Majority Rising NC?
Majority Rising NC (North Carolina) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,600,000 to it, the largest being Make North Carolina First ($970,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Majority Rising NC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $2,600,000 in grants to Majority Rising NC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Majority Rising NC?
Make North Carolina First is the largest funder on record, with $970,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Majority Rising NC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing