Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC

MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,779 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($41,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.5M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$47k
Net assets
$-539496
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Mainstay Supportive Housing and Homecare Inc does

Mission

To provide assisted and supportive living services to the elderly and disabled.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided support services to the elderly and disabled.

    $1,921,919 spent$2,301,885 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,921,919.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 96 ($1.5M) Expenses 90 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 139 ($2.2M) Expenses 140 ($2.2M)2021 Revenue 163 ($2.6M) Expenses 141 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 132 ($2.1M) Expenses 146 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 145 ($2.3M) Expenses 152 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 144 ($2.3M) Expenses 160 ($2.6M)2025 Revenue 155 ($2.5M) Expenses 148 ($2.4M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (155)Expenses (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $827k to $1.2M (+41%).

$178k
$141k
$827k
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.3M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$102k
’18
−$15k
’20
$352k
’21
−$233k
’22
−$101k
’23
−$254k
’24
$116k
’25
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Robert S Manasse

Chair/director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed567771199
Joined·+2·+0+0+5+2+0
No longer listed·1·00140
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $1k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
3
2
1
2

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 88% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC.

88%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 91% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $41k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.7M on record.

State$5.7M
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$5.6M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$142k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 9 related entities

  • Mental Health Programs Inc X · exempt
  • Mental Health Programs Inc V · exempt
  • Mental Health Programs Inc VI · exempt
  • Mental Health Programs Inc VII · exempt
  • Mental Health Programs Inc VIII · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC?
MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,779 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($41,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $46,779 in grants to MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $41,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAINSTAY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND HOMECARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mainstay Supportive Housing and Homecare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing